BKD Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2020

1. About BKD Privacy Policy

  • This Website is provided by the Bright Kingdom Development Limited ("BKD", "we", "our" or "us").

  • This policy describes how we treat the information that we collect on this website, including how we might use your personal information, when we would collect your information and the choices you can exercise. 

  • This statement applies to all BKD websites and connected products on which this statement is posted or otherwise referenced. 

  • By using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and consent to this Private Policy.

2. What information do we collect?​

  • Automatically Collected Information

    • Information collected automatically by tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons​, including device information, network information and content that you see and click on

    • Information collected automatically (cookies) is used by BKD for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. You can know more about our Cookie Policy here. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

  • Personal Contact Information

    • Information that allows us to contact you, including email address and telephone number.​

  • Social sign-on information

    • Information needed to log in the social media account so as to share products ​

  • Device information

    • Information about the browser and device that you use to surf our website, like Internet Protocol (IP) address.​

 

3. When do we collect information?

  • ​We collect information that is directly related to the products and service you choose including information collected automatically and personal information that you give us voluntarily.

  • We collect information when we collect it automatically through cookies. 

  • We collect information when you share with us voluntarily, that is when you:

  • fill in the contact form​

  • e-mail us

4. Why do we collect information?

  • We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you, for any other purpose authorized by law, or for any other purposes with your consent, including but not limited to:

    • providing you with the latest news and products of BKD​

    • measuring the effectiveness of our advertisement

    • analysing our customer's inclination

    • developing new products

    • improving our products

    • improving website design

    • protecting our legal right

    • protecting intellectual property

    • complying with legal processes, which might include submitting information to government agencies in accordance with law

5. Who would we share information with?

We will share information within our company and with a variety of third parties who:

  • perform services on our behalf and help us run out our business, including but not limited to server maintenance and security.​

  • are social media platforms, because it might need to collect your IP Address after you clicked on their links on our website, in a bid to continue your action.  

We don’t and won’t sell your personal information. We do not share your personal information with third parties unless the business purposes permitted by law or you have permitted us to do so. These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality and security of the information. We might share your information outside the company when:

  • we need to protect the safety, rights, security and property of our company, our customers, or third-party partners.

  • it is required by law

6. Your Choices and Controls

If you want to opt out of receiving our marketing email, promotional updates or product information, or if you want to control the sharing of information with third parties, you could fill out the form of "Contact Us". Opt-out requests would be processed within 10 business days.

If you want to control cookies and tracking tools,  you could refer to the setting of your browsers.

If you want to request personal data we hold about you, or request deletion of your personal information, you could fill out the form of "Contact Us". Opt-out requests would be processed within 30 business days. However, you could not access your personal information if:

  • access would pose a threat to the life or health of any individual;

  • access is prohibited by law;

  • the request is frivolous;

7. Data Security

We are committed to using standard security measure. We would protect and secure the data through reasonable business measures to protect your data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to be cautious when using the Internet. 

This Website may include links to third-party websites like Facebook or Walmart. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every Website you visit.

8. California Privacy Rights

BKD complies with the rights given to Californian Citizens under California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). If you are a California resident, we are required to provide additional information to you about how we use and disclose your information. You may also have additional rights with regard to how we use your information.

How we use and disclose your information are mentioned in the sections "Why do we collect information" and "Who would we share information with".

You have the right to request disclosure of your personal information, including:

  • any third parties whom we share the personal information;

  • reason for collecting your personal information;

  • Categories of personal information that are collected by us;

  • Categories of sources of the personal information collected.

You have the right to require us to delete your information that we collected, except the below situation: 

  • Information is required to comply with the law;

  • Information is required to resolve security or functionary related issues;

  • Information is required for internal purposes which you as the consumer reasonably expect.

To exercise your right, please fill in the form of "Contact Us". We could only provide you with the information we collected during the last 12 months. We would respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

9. Rights given to EU citizens under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under the GDPR, the rights enjoyed by EU citizens are as follow:

Spin Master complies with the rights given to EU citizens and residents under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights are as follows:

  • Correcting your Information – the right to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate.

  • Withdrawing Consent – the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent, e.g. marketing.

  • Obtaining a Copy of your Information – the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

  • Deleting your Information – the right to request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Data Portability – the right to have us transfer to another controller the personal information that you have provided us with.

  • Restricting Processing – the right to request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances.

  • Right to Object to Processing – the right to request that we stop processing your data for marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyze your information for targeted content (also known as profiling).

In accordance with the law, this right is subject to certain exceptions:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the request is frivolous;

  • the information relates to a commercially-sensitive decision-making process; or

  • access would be unlawful.

10. Children's Privacy

BKD complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we strive to protect children's privacy. You could contact us to request disclosure of the personal information of your children we collected. Please refer the section "Your Choice and Control" if you want to know more about children's right.

11. Update to this Privacy Policy

We may change the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. In addition, please check our sites periodically for updates.

Cookie Policy

Updated: June 2020

This cookie policy is issued by Bright Kingdom Development (BKD). BKD may also be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our” or “us”. 

1. What is Cookie

A “cookie” is a small file that is saved on your computer or mobile device. Cookies help improve your user experience, and allow us to analyze BKD Services, manage our advertising, and help serve interest-based advertising related to BKD Services for adults and teens.

Our cookies help to give you faster access to pages you have already visited; they allow you to personalize your pages and us to customize our offerings; and they help you to participate in some activities or events through BKD Services.

2. Analytics

We may use cookies, web beacons and other technology to analyze the effectiveness of BKD Services and advertisement. 

3. Advertising

BKD may work with third-party online or mobile network advertisers that use cookies, pixels, transparent GIF files, or other non-cookie technology to help us manage advertising at our Sites and measure its effectiveness.

4. Your Rights

You can set your computer to notify you each time that a cookie is being sent or turn off all cookies through your Internet browser (for example, Chrome, Edge, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, or Opera). Check your browser’s Help menu or your built-in mobile device settings to find out how. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of non-cookie technologies, and browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on non-cookie technologies. If you turn off all cookies, some features of the Website may not function.

5. Safety

Cookies don’t allow us to access any personal information about you. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet user ability and services.

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

©2020 BKD | All Rights Reserved